It’s a sign of spring for me when I see a pair of Mallards hanging around our pond. You can see them paddling in the water together, feeding on the vegetation together, and taking walks together around the pond. I am not sure if they have a nesting spot yet but it sure seems like they have decided on a place in my neighbor’s yard somewhere. You see I have observed this couple waddling up the grass towards his house quite a few times. I’m thinking that the nest may be under his bushes on the ground somewhere as that is the Mallard Duck nesting habit. The female will build a shallow bowl type nest using the plant materials around her. The nest is usually on the ground and hidden under vegetation so predators can’t find it.
That’s what Mallards like to do. They will seek a good nesting spot which can be up to a hundred yards away from water. Water as in a pond, a marsh, a stream, or lake. In my case it is our pond which has been the breeding grounds for a number of Mallard pairs over the years as well as Canada Geese (but that’s another story).
It can be a lot of fun watching the ducklings as they follow their mama (hen) around in the water and in our yard too. It can also be very painful to watch sometimes. When my husband and I first see them we take a count of how many ducklings there are (can be up to 12) because as the days go by this number will probably drop quite a bit due to predators. Predators such as raccoons, hawks, and snapping turtles who swallow them whole in the water. I know, it sounds terrible but unfortunately it is a natural occurrence in nature. As long as I do not witness it, I can handle it. Don’t get me wrong, it is still sad to see the hen walking around looking lost when she loses one of her babies.
In the end there may be about four or five of the ducklings that survive. Sometimes more, sometimes less.
- Males are called Drakes.
- Drakes seek a mate in the Fall and will remain with them until breeding season which is usually early March into May.
- Females are said to breed near the place where they were born.
- Once incubation is under way males abandon the nest and join other males forming a flock. We generally get a flock of males hanging around our pond in the summer months and make a joke of it saying “it must be the boy’s night out.”
- When the males begin to mate in the Fall, their heads are a metallic green. However once they start breeding that color is more purple/blue in appearance.
- Females can lay up to 12 eggs.
- It takes twenty eight to thirty days to incubate the eggs.
- Once the eggs are incubated they will hatch within two days.
- One day later after the eggs have hatched , the hen will take her ducklings to water to teach them to swim.
- Ducklings will follow their mama for the next fifty to sixty days.
- Both young males and females look alike until they shed their feathers (before winter) and grow new feathers revealing their respective gender.
- Mallard Ducks are known to breed with a variety of domestic breeds of ducks. These are called hybrids.
- The young will fly approximately two months after hatching.
Where Are Mallard Ducks?
Mallard Ducks can be found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. They are the most familiar and most populous one that you will see around. Find them on ponds, lakes, rivers, in parks, and in your own neighborhood.
You will be able to identify the wild Mallard Ducks over the domesticated Mallards by the way they react to your presence. Wild Mallards will fly away almost immediately within a human’s presence while a domesticated one will walk right up to you looking for food. For this reason, not all parks want you to feed them. They want the birds to stay wild which is really as it should be because parks can become overpopulated with them.
Mallard Duck Diet
Mallard Ducks eat mostly aquatic vegetation. You will see them duck their head underwater with their butts in the air as they feed on pond weed. They will also eat insects, worms, fish, grass seed, wheat and corn.
More Facts About Mallards
- It is the female who makes the quacking sound. The male has a raspy type sound.
- Mallards shed all their flight feathers at the end of the breeding season and are flightless for 3–4 weeks.
- They are the most heavily hunted duck in North America.
- Their body length can be twenty to twenty-eight inches. Their wingspan from thirty to forty inches.
You may see Mallard Ducks in your own backyard, at your local park paddling in the lake, or just about anywhere. This duck is the most well-known and abundant in the northern hemisphere. Some are wild ducks, some are hybrids that have mated with other species, and some are domesticated…being very comfortable with humans. You will know the wild ones as they do not let you get too close to them and fly off to another location.
Males and females get together in the Fall and stay together until breeding time in early March and up until late May. The female is the only one who incubates the eggs and also raises the young. The male leaves about ten days after incubation time and will gather with other males for the summer months.
Once the babies hatch the mama takes them to water to teach them to swim. The new hatchlings will follow her for the next fifty or sixty days when they are able to take care of themselves. Then they are on their own and will leave the area. However, I have seen a family that we had return to our pond. How do I know? Well, I could be wrong but it was the fact that it was the same number of ducks that just left a few months prior and after observing them for a few months around the yard and pond you just know. They are like family ;-).
Do you have Mallard Ducks where you live? What is your experience with them? Please feel free to make your comments below.
Affiliate Disclosure – I am an Affiliate of many products promoted on this website and may earn a commission if you purchase something at no cost to you.